Friday, January 30, 2009

Awesome & Win

I love bad movies lol-shit like this is hilarious XD!

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Final Fantasy XIII


Square Enix have uploaded a video of Final Fantasy XIII on their EU, US and Japanese sites today, it looks so amazing graphically, I cant wait for this heheh.

The release date is likely to be some time in 2010 for USA and EU gamers. 

Final Fantasy XIII site;

Arc Rise Fantasia (Wii)

I've been looking up some information on this game which will apparantely come out in Japan and the US in 2009 (Quarter 3 for the USA). There is no release date yet for the UK yet, hopefully it gets released here as it looks rather nice. The Wii doesnt have nearly enough rpgs and I hope this one doesnt dissapoint. Its developed by Image Epoch( the developers that brought us Luminous Arc ) and has an impressive development team as mentioned on;

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Some videos of rpgs that could be good.

Valkyrie Profile DS ~ Valkyrie Profile: Covenant of the Plume

Release Date: 03.17.2009 for US

Chrono Trigger DS

Release Date: Out now in US, Sometime in Feb I think for EU

Phantasy Star O

Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride

Release Date: 02.17.2009 for US

Dragon Quest IX: Defender of the Stars

I love the look of this-it will have 4 player co op via Wi-Fi apparantely, and the character customisation and equipment looks so cool. Hell, I've not even started DQIV yet...They've also got VI planned for a DS remake too.

This is quite makes me think.

I copied this from youtube here; I didnt make this vid-I know basically nothing about planets and that kinda stuff apart from what I studied in like first yr at uni.

Eta Carinae Nebula
Betelgeuze (yes like that undead)
V382 Carinae
V838 Monoceretis
V509 Cassiopeiae
Mu Cephei
KY Cygni
V354 Cephei
Binary Star VV Cephei
VY Canis Majoris - largest known star

That makes me wanna study astronomy lol...It just really makes me think.

Tales of Vesperia EU release date.

I'm not too sure how long this news has been around, but I had to do a bit of searching for it, and I'm still not convinced if its true or not...

If a big site like (UK) are taking preorders, I would be inclined to believe them. 

I found a few sites with similar info, backing this up.

Heres the english opening vid

Gamespot dont really say anything about it coming out in EU for some reason...I hope it does come to the looks so nice! US gamers have had it for ages now... ><

Any news is good news I guess.

Tales of Vesperia - 26/06/09?

Monday, January 19, 2009

Odin Sphere art

I love the look of this game, I'm gonna play it once I complete a few of the games I am working on at the moment. Such nice artwork, heres some of it;

Other stuff

I started playing Kingdom Hearts the other night, so at the moment I'm playing;

Kingdom Hearts (PS2) - Just got all the provisions needed on Destiny Islands (bout an hr and a half into it. Seems pretty cool apart from the camera angles sometimes)

Final Fantasy IV (DS) - I'm at this really hard dungeon on the moon- The Lair of the Father...I like the game, but the difficulty is quite all over the place. Well...the game is easy-ish apart from some of the bosses.

Final Fantasy VII (PS) - I'm only about 10 hrs or so into it but its really good so far. I've never completed it before so I had to give it a shot.

Tales of Symphonia (GC) - I'm stuck on Remiel I think his name is, one of the bosses on disc 1. Cool game, but hard bosses so far, and its insanely hard to grind from what I can tell.

Disgaea: Afternoon of Darkness (PSP) - Almost forgot about this, Ive actually played it for quite a bit so far, but I dont think I'm very far due to all the grinding I have to do...Its a really cool game though lol.

I've also kinda put Lost Odyssey and Eternal Sonata on the 360 on hold for a while till I complete some other games.

What else I been up to? Went round Glasgow and to Ichiban in Glasgow the other day with the anime society I am part of, that was really cool. Ended up being a large bill lol - £270ish. I got Chicken chilli ramen and as usual put a bit too much chilli powder on it. It tasted fine at first but I couldnt finish the soup base and I think I gave myself a sore stomach lol. I also love the sushi from there. Very tasty mmm....making myself hungry again now hehe.

The weather was so bad the other day...insanely windy and chucking down with and my girlfriend got colds and generally felt ill most of today, so lounged around today. 

Kingdom Hearts opening

Also, there are quite a few games coming to the UK soon that I have my eye on.

Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia has a UK release date of sometime in February now. I'm just wondering what cover art we will get-the US or Japanese version. I like em both, not sure which I prefer.

Japanese version of cover                                                           US version of cover

Actually, I'm not sure if thats exactly right what I said. But yeah whatever.

Star Ocean: The Last Hope (X360 and PS3)

From what I've heard and read, this is set as a prequel to the events of Star Ocean 1, 2 and 3. The graphics look amazing and I hope they dont dissapoint with this one. I also kinda want a degree of freedom like that in Mass Effect, only a bit better. Hopefully there are loads of different planets to explore at will.

And Star Ocean: Second Evolution on the PSP, I think it has a release date in the UK now, but not 100% sure.

Update & Games

I found a few more games recently that I had been looking for.

Atelier Iris 3: Grand Phantasm (PS2)

 - link

 - link

 - link

Yggdra Union: We'll never Fight Alone (GBA)

 - link

 - link

Star Ocean: Till the End of Time (PS2)

 - link

So after spending around £50 on these games, I felt guilty... I shouldnt really be spending that much money on myself, considering I dont have an income. So me and my girlfriend were talking about it and she came up with a pretty good idea. I shouldnt buy any more games until I get a job. It make sense, so I'm gonna keep try looking for jobs. Hopefully once I get a job I can look for the other Atelier Iris games, cos I like to play games in order and they look pretty cool.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


I watched the new episode of the latest series of CSI on TV last night and it was intense. I may have missed out on a bit of the story from the previous season or two, but I tried to enjoy it and not get too hung up on that point and ended up really enjoying it.

The new episode was written so well, and for this series, I think they tried to move it in a direction they havent really done so far. ( I think at least)

All I'll say is that there was the death of a major character. At first I was like "OMG, No way!" But then I realised they used it really well to make an incredibly emotional, gripping episode. 

Anyway, I would say this cements in my view why CSI is one of the best shows on TV. Watch it if you havent. Vegas is the best out of the 3 in my opinion.

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Eternal Poison

I've had my eye on this game for a while now. It came out towards the end of last year in the US, and I'm hoping they bring it out in PAL regions (the UK to be precise) cos it looks really cool I think.

Eternal Poison cover art(its awesome, hopefully they dont change it if they do bring it out here *fingers crossed* lol)

Its a dark, gothic styled strategy RPG that is known as Poison Pink in Japan and is developed by Flight-Plan and published by Atlus (awesome company who did stuff like Luminous Arc, Odin Sphere)

In America if you preordered the game you got an awesome artbook, which I want...

Anyway, I hope they bring this to us PAL gamer...please Atlus!!! lol

New Year & stuff

My first post of the new year. Happy New Year people, hope you had good Christmas and New Years :P

I've mostly been playing Final Fantasy IV on the DS recently, trying to pick up a lot of the optional stuff before I continue on with the story. I'm about 40 hrs into it and ready to go to Mysidia for the second time. (I think its quite late on, I've been to the Feymarch and stuff-that place was cool lol)

I also started Final Fantasy VII, hoping to complete it as I never did...which is blasphemous for a fan of the games lol. I'm about 10 hrs into that and I'll go back to it after I complete FFIV probably.

I've also been buying games like crazy over the Christmas and New Year period, what with sales and all.

Here's what I got so far;


Final Fantasy Tactics: The War of the Lions (Christmas present)

Gurumin (£10 on sale in Edinburgh HMV)

Valkyrie Profile Lenneth (£7 I think it was in Chips in Edinburgh)

Breath of Fire III (less than £8 on ebay)

Star Ocean: First Departure (Christmas present)


Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (£15 in Gamestation in Carlisle)

Xbox 360

Infinite Undiscovery (Christmas present)

The Last Remnant (Christmas present)

Playstation 2

Final Fantasy X (£10 in Edinburgh Gamestation)

Final Fantasy XII (£8.09 in Glasgow Zavvi)

Dirge of Cerberus: Final Fantasy VII (£10ish in Edinburgh CEX)

Kingdom Hearts (inc. Strategy guide from ebay- £14)

Kingdom Hearts 2 (£10 from Edinburgh Gamestation)

Odin Sphere (£10 from ebay)

Shin Megami Tensei: Digital Devil Saga (£6 from Edinburgh CEX)

Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria (£7.50 from ebay)